Skip to content ↓

Meadow Park Academy

Where learning takes root and imagination takes flight

Staff & Local Governors

Meet our wonderful dedicated team of staff…

Our leaders  
Headteacher: Ms S Butler
Deputy Headteacher: Miss L Atkinson

 

Our SEN and pastoral team  
Inclusion Manager: Mrs S Holmes
SEN Coordinator: Mrs L Clark
SENCo Assistant: Mrs J Whitby
Pastoral & Emotional Support Worker: Mrs R Kershaw
Family Support Worker: Miss A King
HLTA/ELSA: Miss L Buckner
Skills Mentor:  Mr G Gimson
Teaching Assistant: Mrs M Buckner

 

Class teachers and teaching assistants  
Foundation Class Teacher: Mrs C Gowing
Foundation Class Teacher: Mrs A Narracott
Foundation Key Worker: Mrs A Hill
Teaching Assistant: Mrs R Mullins
Teaching Assistant: Mrs M Buckner
Apprentice Teaching Assistant: Mrs D Hopgood
   

Year 1 Class Teachers (Apple):

Miss L Coughlin

Ms C Steel

Year 1 Class Teachers (Cherry):

Mrs N Horton

Ms C Steel

Teaching Assistant: Mrs C Greaves
Teaching Assistant: Miss I Lewis
   
Year 2 Class Teacher (Willow):

Mrs D Clelland

Mrs L Pack

Year 2 Class Teacher (Maple): Mrs A Curtis
Teaching Assistant: Mrs A Dibley
Teaching Assistant:

Miss D Beauvois

Apprentice Teaching Assistant: Mrs D Hopgood
   
Year 3 Class Teacher (Sycamore): Miss K Oram

Year 3 Class Teacher (Beech):

Mrs L Krishnan

Higher Level Teaching Assistant: Mrs J Sewell
Teaching Assistant: Mrs S Dar
   
Year 4 Class Teacher (Chestnut): Miss S Pomeroy
Year 4 Class Teacher (Elm): Miss L Wilson
Teaching Assistant: Mrs J Scott  
Teaching Assistant: Mrs E Taylor
   
Year 5 Class Teachers (Ash): Mr M Hancock
Year 5 Class Teachers (Hazel): Mrs L Campbell
Teaching Assistant: Mrs M Gingell
Higher Level Teaching Assistant: Mrs W Hale
   
Year 6 Class Teacher (Poplar): Miss A Hicks
Year 6 Class Teacher (Oak): Miss K Hammond
Higher Level Teaching Assistant: Mrs S Rana
Teaching Assistant: Mrs W Kowalcyczk

 

Our School Office team  
Facilities Manager: Mr D Clark
Admin Officer and Attendance Lead: Mrs K Gericke
Operations Manager: Mr D Phillips
Finance Assistant: Mrs T Farmer
Receptionist: Mrs L Curtis

 

Our lunchtime playworkers  
Lunchtime Supervisor:  Mrs J Scott
Play workers: Mrs Y Haigh
Mrs K Hall
Mrs J Robinson
Mrs M Williams

 

Our Local Governing Body  
Chair: Mr G Owen
Clerk to Local Governors: Mrs L Curtis
Local Governors: Ms G Rabarison
Mr A Nicholson
Mr D Payne
Mrs S Doran