Skip to content ↓

Meadow Park Academy

Where learning takes root and imagination takes flight

Staff & Local Governors

Meet our wonderful dedicated team of staff…

Our leaders  
Headteacher: Ms S Butler
Deputy Headteacher: Miss L Atkinson

 

Our SEN and pastoral team  
SEN Coordinator: Mrs L Clark
SENCo Assistant: Mrs J Whitby
Therapeutic Counsellor: Mrs R Kershaw
Family Support Worker: Miss A King
HLTA/ELSA: Miss L Buckner
Skills Mentor:  Mr G Gimson
Teaching Assistant: Mrs M Buckner

 

Class teachers and teaching assistants  
Foundation Class Teacher: Mrs C Gowing
Foundation Class Teacher: Mrs A Narracott
Foundation Key Worker: Mrs A Hill
Teaching Assistant: Mrs R Mullins
Teaching Assistant: Mrs M Buckner
Teaching Assistant: Mrs L Foster
Apprentice Teaching Assistant:

Mrs D Hopgood

   

Year 1 Class Teachers (Apple):

Miss L Coughlin

Ms C Steel

Year 1 Class Teachers (Cherry):

Miss L Burgess

Ms C Steel

Teaching Assistant: Mrs C Greaves
Teaching Assistant: Miss D Beauvois
   
Year 2 Class Teacher (Willow):

Mrs D Clelland

Mrs L Pack

Year 2 Class Teacher (Maple): Mrs A Curtis
Teaching Assistant: Mrs A Dibley
Teaching Assistant:

Mrs T Elarfa

Apprentice Teaching Assistant: Mrs D Hopgood
   
Year 3 Class Teacher (Sycamore): Miss K Oram

Year 3 Class Teacher (Beech):

Mrs L Krishnan

Higher Level Teaching Assistant: Mrs J Sewell
Teaching Assistant: Mrs S Dar
   
Year 4 Class Teacher (Chestnut): Miss S Pomeroy
Year 4 Class Teacher (Elm): Miss L Wilson
Teaching Assistant: Mrs J Scott  
Teaching Assistant: Mrs E Taylor
   
Year 5 Class Teachers (Ash): Mr M Hancock
Year 5 Class Teachers (Hazel): Mrs L Campbell
Teaching Assistant: Mrs M Gingell
Higher Level Teaching Assistant: Mrs W Hale
   
Year 6 Class Teacher (Poplar): Miss A Hicks
Year 6 Class Teacher (Oak): Miss K Hammond
Higher Level Teaching Assistant: Mrs S Rana
Teaching Assistant: Mrs W Kowalcyczk

 

Our School Office team  
Operations Manager: Mr D Phillips
Admin Officer and Attendance Lead: Mrs K Gericke
Finance Assistant: Mrs T Farmer
Receptionist: Mrs L Curtis
Caretaker: Mr M Bolton

 

Our lunchtime playworkers  
Lunchtime Supervisor:  Mrs J Scott

Our Local Governing Body

Position

Name Appointed Interests Declared
Clerk to Local Governors: Mrs L Curtis N/A N/A
Chair: Gareth Owen May 2013 Trustee at The Gate; Trustee at Barnabas Fellowship of Churches; Trustee and Director at Love your Community; Proprietor of TLG Reading (Independent School)
Local Governor Andrew Nicholson March 2018 None Declared
Local Governor
 
Gaelle Rabarison September 2018 None Declared
Local Governor Sarah Doran September 2017 Governor at Whitchurch Primary School
Local Governors are appointed by Anthem Schools Trust. They serve for a term of four years and can be re-elected for a further four years to serve a maximum of eight years.